Steering Committee

The Steering Committee (formalised in 1992) consists of up to 30 elected members, together with one postgraduate representative, up to two co-opted members, and representatives of the Historical Association and the Royal Historical Society. The Steering Committee endeavours to represent all sectors of HE (Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, and Colleges and Institutes of HE).

The current members are as follows (date of election in brackets):

Ex officio:

Economic History Society:
Dr Karin Dannehl (Wolverhampton, 2014): website

 

 

 

Karin Dannehl
ECR representative:
Simon Peplow (Exeter, 2017)  

Elected members (up to 30):

Rachel Bright (Keele, 2012): website

 

 

 

Rachel Bright
Bill Aird (Edinburgh, 2013): website

 

Sarah Bastow (Huddersfield, 2013): website

 

Sarah Bastow
Kate Hill (Lincoln, 2013): website

 

 

 

Kate Hill
Charles Insley (Manchester, 2013): website

 

 

 

Charles Insley
Ariel Hessayon (Goldsmiths, 2014): website

 

 

 

Ariel Hessayon
Rachel Lock-Lewis (South Wales, 2014): website

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Sara Wolfson (Canterbury Christ Church, 2014): website

 

 

 

Sara Wolfson 2
Kate Bradley (Kent, 2015): website
Sabine Clarke (York, 2015): website  
Martin Johnes (Swansea, 2015): website  
Alison Hems (Bath Spa, 2015): website  
Ian Talbot (Southampton, 2015): website  
Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield, 2015): website  
Juliane Fuerst (Bristol, 2015): website  
Neil Fleming (Worcester, 2015): website
Hannah Burrows (Aberdeen, 2016): website
Manuela Williams (Strathclyde, 2017): website  
David Stack (Reading, 2017): website  
Adam Morton (Newcastle, 2017): website  
Mike Rapport (Glasgow, 2017): website  
Efram Sera-Shriar (Leeds Trinity, 2017): website  
Nandini Chatterjee (Exeter, 2017): website  
Euryn Roberts (Bangor, 2017): website  
Charlie Whitham (Edgehill, 2017): website  
Alex Titov (Queens University Belfast, 2017): website  
Stewart McCain (St Mary’s University, London, 2017): website