Steering Committee

The Steering Committee (formalised in 1992) consists of up to 30 elected members, together with one postgraduate representative, up to two co-opted members, and representatives of the Historical Association and the Royal Historical Society. The Steering Committee endeavours to represent all sectors of HE (Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, and Colleges and Institutes of HE).

The current members are as follows (date of election in brackets):

 

Ex officio:

Economic History Society:

Dr Karin Dannehl (Wolverhampton, 2014): website

ECR representative:

Simon Peplow (Warwick, 2017): website

History Lab+ representative:

Sarah Holland (Nottingham): website

 

Elected members (up to 30)

Rachel Lock-Lewis (South Wales, 2014): website

Sara Wolfson (Canterbury Christ Church, 2014): website

Martin Johnes (Swansea, 2015): website

Nandini Chatterjee (Exeter, 2017): website

Manuela Williams (Strathclyde, 2017): website

Stewart McCain (St Mary’s University, London, 2017): website

Adam Morton (Newcastle, 2017): website

Mike Rapport (Glasgow, 2017): website

Euryn Roberts (Bangor, 2017): website

Efram Sera-Shriar (Leeds Trinity, 2017): website

David Stack (Reading, 2017): website

Alex Titov (Queens University Belfast, 2017): website

Charlie Whitham (Edgehill, 2017): website

Adrian Howkins (Bristol, 2018): website

Karen Jones (Kent, 2018): website

Kirsten Brill (Keele, 2018): website

Yolana Pringle (Roehampton, 2019): website

Elizabeth Tingle (De Montfort, 2019): website

Sarah Hackett (Bath Spa, 2019): website

Inge Dornan (Brunel, 2019): website

Sara Barker (Leeds, 2019): website

Bronach Kane (Cardiff, 2019): website

Robert McNamara (Ulster, 2019): website

Tracey Loughran (Essex, 2019): website

Heidi Mehrkens (Aberdeen, 2019): website

Christienna Fryar (Goldsmiths, 2019): website

 

Former SC members:

Rachel Bright (Keele, 2012-2018)

Kate Hill (Lincoln, 2013-2018)

Kate Bradley (Kent, 2015-2018)

Sabine Clarke (York, 2015-2018)

Juliane Fuerst (Bristol, 2015-2018)

Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield, 2015-2018)

Alison Hems (Bath Spa, 2015-2018)

Ian Talbot (Southampton, 2015-2018)

Bill Aird (Edinburgh, 2013-2019)

Sarah Bastow (Huddersfield, 2013-2019)

Daniel Grey (Plymouth, 2013-2019)

Charles Insley (Manchester, 2013-2019)

Ariel Hessayon (Goldsmiths, 2014-2019)

Hannah Burrows (Aberdeen, 2016-2019)

Peter D’Sena (Hertfordshire, 2017-2019)

Neil Fleming (Worcester, 2017-2019)